MuSA 2016 Programme


THURSDAY, 30 June 2016

18:30 Registration

19.30 Reception

20.00 Symposium Concert (venue t.b.c)


FRIDAY, 1 July 2016

8:30 Registration

8:50 Welcoming comments and introduction

Session 1

Chair: John Dack

9:00 James Williams
Exchanges of Control in Collaborative Electroacoustic Performance

9:30 Timothy Schmele
Dancing on a Loop: A Report on Making No Input Music in an Ensemble

10:00 David Leahy
Between Sonic and Physical Space

10:30 Coffee/tea break – 15 minutes

Session 2

Chair: Sean Williams

10:45 Ann Warde
Spectromorphology, Human Affinities, Animal Voices

11:15 Huw McGregor
Conceptual Modes from Soundsape to Acousmatic: Dealing with Soundscape in a Compositional Framework

11:45 Edward Spencer
Towards an Acousmatic Acoustemology: Spectromorphology and Space-Form meet Ecosemiotics in the case of Hybrid's 'Finished Symphony'

LUNCH 12:15-13:30

13:30 - 14:30 KEYNOTE PRESENTATION

Chair: Thomas Troge

Denis Smalley
The Composition and Perception of Sonic Spatiality

14:30 Coffee/tea break – 15 minutes

Session 3

Chair: Mine Doğantan-Dack

14:45 Katharina Schmidt
Re-thinking the Musical Instrument...as a Tool for Thinking

15:15 Paul Archbold & Christopher Redgate
New Multiphonics for a New Instrument: Some Preliminary Results

15:50 Coffee/tea break - 10 minutes

Session 4

Chair: Miroslav Spasov

16:30 Mine Doğantan-Dack
Musical Dynamics in Performance

17:00 Alfonso Benetti
Expressivity in Western-art and Jazz Piano Performance: An Exploratory Study

19:30 Symposium Concert (first part) venue: MUTprobe 1


20:30 Symposium Concert (second part) venue: Wolfgang Rihm Forum


SATURDAY, 2 July 2016

Session 5

Chair: Sean Williams

9:00 Maximilian Weber
Kontraktion: Sonification of Metagestures

9:30 Matthew Sergeant
Composing Intra-actions: Instrument(s) as Baradian Apparatus

10:00 Slavisa Lamounier & Paulo Ferreira-Lopes
DIGITAL SOCK: Study and Development of a Digital Musical Instrument

10:30 Coffee/tea break – 15 minutes

Session 6

Chair: Miroslav Spasov

10:45 John Dack
Pierre Schaeffer's "Traité des objets musicaux" and Music Theory

11:15 Patrick Valiquet
Listening Bodies and Democratic Subjectivity in Early Schaefferian Education

11:45 Cecilia Taher
A Theoretical and Empirical Study of Boulez's 'Anthèmes': Modelling the Perception of Post-tonal Musical Forms

LUNCH 12:15-13:30

13:30 - 14:30 KEYNOTE PRESENTATION

Chair: Thomas Troge

Pieter-Jan Maes
3Mo Model for Sonification of Physiological and Motion Parameters and its Potential for Sonic Art

14:30 Coffee/tea break – 15 minutes

Session 7

Chair: Mine Doğantan-Dack

14:45 André Rottgeri
Música Brasileira... Made in Germany

15:15 Adrian Palka
Iron Curtain - Instrument as Metaphor: the Steel Cello & Bow Chime

15:45 Coffee/tea break - 15 minutes

Session 8

Chair: John Dack

16:00 Katharina Hauke & Dominik Lopes
'MikroKontrolleur' - Approximating Conflicting Dimensions

16:30 Hubert Ho
Using Embodiment Ideals to Mediate the Acoustic and Electronic in a Work for Solo Instrument and Fixed Media: An Experiment in Auto-choreography

17:00 Sean Williams
The Mythical Modul 69A Klangwandler and the Viablility of Composer-designed Instruments

19:30 Symposium Concert (first part) venue: MUTprobe 1


20:30 Symposium Concert (second part) venue: Wolfgang Rihm Forum

Final Concert of Denis Smalley's Master Class
Piano Net
Fabezan Préludes
Clarinet Threads


SUNDAY, 3 July 2016

Session 9

Chair: Mine Doğantan-Dack

9:00 Shadi Tamaddon
Gestural Analysis of Sufi Afghan Performance and its Impact on the Rubab Player

9:30 Temina Cadi Sulumuna
The Harp in the Context of European and Non-European Musical Culture

10:00 Thomas Troge
The Hidden Worlds of Music: A Research Framework

10:30 Coffee/tea break – 15 minutes

Session 10

Chair: John Dack

10:45 Maryam Dolati Fard
Orchestral Arrangement in Safavid Era Iran: Paintings of Shahnameh Tahmasbi, Khamseh Tahmasbi, Chehel Sotoon Palace

11:15 Arash Bagheri
The Four-string Lute: Intersection of Philosophy and Music in Traditional Persian Medicine

11:45 L. Alexis Emelianoff
Océans de Feu: The Persian Piano

LUNCH 12:15-13:30

Session 11

Chair: Miroslav Spasov

13:30 Paul Nataraj
You Sound Like a Broken Record: A Practice-led Interrogation of the Ontological Resonances of Vinyl Record Culture

14:00 Késia Decoté
'Casa' and Other Works: Explorations on the Performance Space and Interdisciplinary Strategies for the Piano Recital

14:30 Coffee/tea break - 15 minutes

Session 12

Chair: John Dack

14:45 Miroslav Spasov
Tripartite Synergy - Composing for Instruments and Electronics

15:15 Shane Byrne
Kinetic Music Composition

15:45 Concluding remarks

16:00 End of MuSA 2016